Project/Area Number |
26861758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIGO Erina 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50707073)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 半導体レーザー / 低出力レベルレーザー治療 / 疼痛緩和効果 / 低出力レーザー治療 / 歯科用レーザー / 低反応レベルレーザー治療 / 炭酸ガスレーザー / 病理組織学的検証 / 抜歯後疼痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Low level laser treatment (LLLT) has been reported to have pain relief effect. Using inferior alveolar nerve injury in the rat (IANT) which developed neuropathic pain, this study verified the effectiveness of LLLT with semiconductor laser behaviorally and the expression of glial cells which play an important role in the onset of neuropathic pain immunohistologically. At the behavioral verification examination, the reduced of pain threshold was overserved in IANT, while the same trend wasn’t observed in LLLT-treated IANT. On the other hand, at the immuhistolocial examination, the expression of the cells were recognized to have increased in LLLT-treated IANT compared to IANT. From the above, it was concluded LLLT may have pain relief effect for neuropathic pain.