Functional salivary gland regeneration using dedifferentiated fat cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Naotaka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50610911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織工学 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 幹細胞 / 唾液腺再生 / 細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A human buccal fat pad (BFP) was obtained from a patient, who underwent oral and maxillofacial surgery. BFP was dissociated in a collagenase solution. We isolated dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells using the "ceiling culture method". This method used the adipocytes' characteristic that they have buoyancy. DFAT cells were passaged and used for flow cytometric analysis. DFAT cells were positive for Stro-1, CD44, CD90, CD105, CD166, and negative for CD19, CD45, CD106, CD146. We also obtained DFAT cells from GFP transgenic mice using the "ceiling culture method". The form of DFAT cells derived from GFP transgenic mice were evaluated using a fluorescence microscope.