Project/Area Number |
26861760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Kyohei 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (00727480)
Research Collaborator |
NOGUCHI Kazuma 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309473)
KISHIMOTO Hiromitsu 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291818)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シスプラチン感受性 / ノックダウン / シスプラチン耐性 / Hippo pathway / Hippo pathway / YAP / siRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to analyze a new mechanism of resistance to cisplatin in human oral squamous cell carcinoma. We established three cisplatin-resistant cell lines. In OSC-19 cell line, which is one of them, the relationship between YAP expression of hippo pathway and resistance to cisplatin were suggested. Compaired with parental cells, translocation of YAP from the cytoplasm to the nucleus were enhanced in cisplatin-resistant cells. Knockdown of YAP using siRNAs revealed that sensitivity to cisplatin was significantly increased. From these results, YAP could be a new therapeutic target for overcoming the resistance to cisplatin.