Elucidation of the bone microenvironment inducing EMT
Project/Area Number |
26861761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨簿小環境 / TGF-β / 細胞外基質 / EMT / 骨微小環境 / TGF-β |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to determine the effects of TGF-β and matrix stiffness on morphological changes and differentiation of osteoclast precursors (OCPs) using the pre-osteoclastic RAW264.7 cells. RAW264.7 cells treated with TGF-β1 and RANKL on stiff matrix showed morphological changes from round to spindle or polygonal morphology. Osteoclast differentiation was significantly induced by treating RAW264.7 cells with TGF-β1 and RAKL on stiff matrix. Otherwise, there is no osteoclast differentiation on soft matrix. There is a systematic relationship between tissue mechanics and differentiation.