Evaluation of the effects of occlusal disharmony-induced stress on bone metabolism during growth period in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60631968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Aoki Kazuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40272603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咬合異常 / グルココルチコイド / 骨形態計測 / ストレスホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether occlusal disharmony-induced stress decreases bone mass. Five-week-old C57BL/6J male mice were used. A 0.5-mm increase in the vertical height of occlusion was used to induce occlusal disharmony for a period of 7 days. Serum corticosterone levels were significantly higher on post-induction day 7, with radiological evidence of osteopenia of long bones of the hind limbs. Osteopenia was associated with a reduction of the mechanical properties of the tibia and femur, with a significant suppression of bone formation parameters as evaluated by bone histomorphometric analysis of the tibial metaphysis. Our findings at the level of bones were supported by our assessment of serum markers of systemic metabolism. Therefore, occlusal disharmony-induced stress may lead to osteopenia and reduce the mechanical strength of the bone through an increase in serum glucocorticoid levels in mice.