Elucidation of epigenetic mechanisms during craniofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Higashihori Norihisa  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50585221)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティック / 顎顔面発生 / 骨芽細胞 / 先天性疾患 / 口蓋裂 / ヒストンメチル化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to established the role of G9a during craniofacial development using conditionally knockout only in neural crest-derived cells and to find the target genes of G9a. Knocking G9a down only in neural crest-derived cells showed reduced bone formation in frontal bones, maxillary bones, and mandibular bones. Inhibiting G9a function in mesenchymal cells obtained from maxillary and mandible prominences also showed reduced osteoblastic differentiation. RNA was harvested from the cells that were treated as same as before, and the expression of the genes were quantified by qPCR, and showed that the gene which were found in undifferentiated osteoblast was upregulated. These data suggested that upregulation of target gene by inhibiting G9a activity turned out the reduced osteoblast differentiation.