Elucidation of mechanisms maintaining and regenerating secretory function of water in salivary glands that occurs mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mizumachi Mariko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00706955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液腺 / AQP5 / 咀嚼 / アクアポリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated alteration of water secretory function in salivery glands that occurs change and recovery of mastication. In this study, we elucidated that AQP5 was detected on the apical membrane of acinar cells, inter cellular secretory canaliculi of acinar cell in sabmandibular salivary gland in the masticatory hypofunciton group, but the staining appeared to be less prominent than that in the control group. In the masticatory recovery group, expression of AQP5 was observed on that area again. These result.