Birth cohort study of adolescent maxillofacial morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yuko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20707476)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Miyu
TUMURKHUU Tsasan
KAN Junka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不正咬合 / 出生コホート / 口腔関連QOL / 顎関節症 / 頭痛 / モンゴロイド / 顎顔面形態 / 口腔関連QoL / 出生コホート研究 / 3次元計測 / 三次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of social and environmental factors during pregnancy and childhood on the onset of malocclusion and the influence of malocclusion on physical and mental health, we conducted a survey of all students (age, 12-15 years) enrolled in every junior high school (schools N = 5) in Koshu City. Koshu City is the field study area for Project Koshu, an ongoing prospective birth cohort study.
As a result, we clarified the influence of malocclusion on headache and oral health-related quality of life and the relationship between malocclusion and temporomandibular disorders. These results are considered to be an important finding that suggests the effect of malocclusion on the health conditions of adolescents.