The control of FGFR signal by heparan sulfate chain degrading enzyme results in altered closure of cranial suture in Apert mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROYUKI  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (70634492)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsApert症候群 / Aper症候群 / 先天異常症候群 / Apert症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apert syndrome is characterized by craniosynostosis and syndactyly, and is predominantly caused by point mutation of either S252W or P253Rin the fibroblast growth factor receptor (FGFR) 2 gene. These mutation cause activation of FGFR2 depending on ligand binding. Recently, an Apert syndrome mouse model(FGFR2 knock-in mouse model) showed phenotypes similar to those of Apert syndrome patients.
In this study, we plan to investigate the phenotypes of Apert syndrome mouse model to clarify the pathogenic mechanism of Apert syndrome. Moreover, we analyze the effects of FGF signal control by heparan sulfate (HS) chains degrading enzyme craniosynostosis to improve new noninvasive therapeutic approach. We planned and performed the experiment that we operated HS chain degrading enzyme on coronal suture of mouse at a fetal age by gel beads as a carrier material locally. Our results suggest that HS chain degrading enzyme could be a useful tool for treating craniosynostosys in Apert syndrome.