The primary study of the role of the primary cilia in tongue development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
kawasaki katsushige  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40529640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords舌 / 一次繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of the primary cilia in tongue development. Mice with neural crest-derived cell conditional mutation of the primary cilia protein, Ofd1, showed notable tongue abnormalities, and the primary cilia were significantly shortened. However, mice with epithelium-, mesoderm- and endoderm-derived cell conditional mutation of Ofd1 exhibited no significant tongue abnormalities, suggesting that the primary cilia in neural crest-derived cells play a critical role in tongue development.