Internal de-synchronization among multiple circadian oscillators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takasu Nana  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 特別研究員(RPD) (30467394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概日リズム / 体内時計 / 社会的時差ボケ / 内的脱同調 / 視交叉上核 / 弓状核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian pacemaker in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of the hypothalamus is responsible for controlling behavioral activity rhythms, such as a free running rhythm in constant darkness. There are several circadian oscillators in other brain regions including the arcuate nucleus (ARC). In specific conditions such as food anticipatory activity rhythms in the context of timed restricted feeding, an alternative circadian pace-making system has been assumed by means of circadian oscillators like the SCN. Consequently, an internal de-synchronization might be occurred within a body. We investigated circadian rhythms in the SCN and extra-SCN region of the ARC by analyzing PER2::LUCIFERASE expression in specific regions from wild-type C57BL/6, Cry1-/-, and Cry2-/- mice. Interestingly, the periods in the ARC of both genotypes were identical to those in the SCN. Moreover, the amplitudes of PER2::LUC rhythms in the ARC of all animals were decreased compared to those in the SCN.