Understanding of ER stress response in tooth movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI yukako  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20724743)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsERストレス / 低酸素 / 歯根膜 / 小胞体ストレス / 矯正力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the present study were to evaluate if the hypoxia is induced at the pressured periodontal ligament in response to experimental tooth movement, and if ER stress and the subsequent stress response appears associated with hypoxia. Hypoxic area was determined by pimonidazole staining. ER stress was evaluated by the distribution of Xbp1 and Chop mRNA. We found that pimonidazole staining was specifically evident at the bone-forming regions and the pressured periodontal ligaments. We also found that Xbp1, Chop and ATF4 mRNA expression was specifically detected in osteoblasts and PDL cells in the pressured side. Further evaluation would clarify the close association between the hypoxia and the ER stress during bone formation and during orthodontic tooth movement. Understanding such celluar and molecular mechanism of ER stress in orthodontic tooth movement could contribute a lot to minimize the unwanted and/or iatrogenic response during orthodontic treatment.