Search for causative genes for birth defects expressed in maxillofacial area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO NANA  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60645216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム / 先天異常 / 顎顔面形態 / 奇形 / 変異 / 歯科 / 先天異常疾患 / 顎顔面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research have been proposed to combine quantitative evaluation of phenotype obtained from examination which has been conventionally done in the field of orthodontics, and comprehensive genome screening. We aimed to identify the pathogenic genes of congenital anomalies of maxillofacial and to construct a novel clinical diagnostic algorithm. We worked out to clarify the phenotype and genotype correlation used by the patients related to congenital anomalies in maxillofacial area. We identified some causative genes. The coverage was about 30% of the total analyses. We also found that the mutations were not always the pathogenic genes which were obtained from genetic heterogeneity in the absence or presence of the candidate gene. These conclusions has been useful for recruitment of disease to accumulate information. On the other hand, we could not find out the correlation both functional influences and evaluations of gene related on the birth defects were difficult to define.