The establishment of a novel isolation method of ameloblast and search of specific gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takashi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00534786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエナメル芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been impossible to reproduce tooth enamel when it was destroyed by caries. The standard treatment for a cavity is to fill the tooth by using restorative materials. Therefore, it has been expected that the elucidation of the differentiation and maturity of ameloblast to form enamel, and the mechanism to produce the substrate. However, it has been difficult to gather ameloblast from the dental germ in the developmental process. This study investigated a new technique to gather ameloblast effectively from a dental germ.