Analysis of intercellular network mechanism in tissue repair and homeostatic maintenance by dental pulp cells
Project/Area Number |
26861790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 乳歯 / 歯髄細胞 / 乳歯歯髄細胞 / 組織修復 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental pulp has the ability to form dentin and self-repair against various external stimuli such as dental caries and trauma. Various cells are involved in maintaining and regenerating the homeostasis of the pulp, and it is thought that the induction mechanism of mesenchymal stem cells and vascular endothelial cells is involved. Molecular stromal cell derived factor 1α (SDF-1) which we have noted is known to act on mesenchymal stem cells and vascular endothelial precursor cells. In this study, we clarified the possibility that SDF-1 is involved in pulp repair and maintenance of homeostasis using intercellular signal transduction through molecules such as FGF-2, TGF-β, ALK 5 .