Project/Area Number |
26861791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SUGIMOTO Asuna 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 圧迫培養 / 含歯性嚢胞 / 歯原性上皮細胞 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨吸収 / 圧迫培養法 / 骨形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I got the following research result with a main study. Molecular mechanism of bone resorption by a dentigerous cyst is unknown, but it has been suspected that it makes bone resorption to press to the surrounding organization by the increased pressure in the cyst. It was considered using the press cultivation which assumed odontogenic cysts what kind of influence the cell external pressure power had on the cell of which a dentigerous cyst is composed. Since when molecular group related to a bone desorption was analyzed using modal Real time RT-PCR, cytokines related to a bone resorption were released from a mesenchymal tissue to continuous low pressure, and putting it in the osteoblast, in fact, the mount of mRNA expression that related to a bone formation increased. From the above, it was suggested that for the gentle and quiet bone resorption due to the cyst, a mesenchymal tissue plays a central role in a bone resorption.