Research for microRNAs that regulate chondrogenesis in condylar cartilage under mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Kenji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90569964)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / microRNA / micro RNA / 下顎頭軟骨 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 機械的刺激 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the chondrogenesis of mesenchymal stem cells under mechanical stress, focusing on micro RNAs (miRNA). Mesenchymal stem cells derived from fetal mouse condylar cartilages were seeded on a culture device that can apply tensile stress. We loaded tensile stress for 3 hours, 1 day and 2 days. After the application of tensile stress, microarray analysis was performed to detect miRNAs whose expression levels were characteristically changed. We also examined whether the detected miRNAs target chondrogenic marker genes. According to this analysis, the expression levels of miR-134-5p, 152-3p, 29a-3p, 431-5p, 145a-5p, 342-3p and 125a-3p were increased in loaded groups compared with control groups. These miRNAs were found to target Col2a or Sox9.