Do allergies have a risk factor for bone loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Masahiro  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (70707182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched on the theme of "Do allergies have a risk factor for bone loss" in this challenge. Using the allergy mouse model, an increase of inflammatory cytokine in systematic allergic initiation and long term bone loss has been suggested that caused by allergy. In addition, studied cytokines and lipid mediators involved in bone loss mechanism by allergies, a new understanding to the relationship between allergy and bone to develop, and may find a treatment target from a new point of view.