The role of histone deacetylase during early mandibular development in rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Terao Fumie  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10510018)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 発生・分化 / ヒストン脱アセチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of pattern formation regulated by histone deacetylase (Hdac) during rat embryonic mandibular development. Knockdown of Hdac1 in rat mandibular organ culture up-regulated the gene expression of endothelin receptor type A (Ednra) and Hoxa2. It is well known that Ednra is expressed by the neural crest-derived ectomesenchymal cells of mandibular arch, and plays an important role during mandibular pattern formation. Hoxa2 is a marker for the second branchial arch. Up-regulation of Hoxa2 gene expression in the first arch indicates that Hdac1 knockdown leads to a transformation of second arch. These data suggests that Hdac1 plays an important role during rat embryonic mandibular development by regulating key gene expression.