Effect of functional hypofunction following botulinum neurotoxin injections on craniofacial growth and development of masticatory function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Dai  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (80622604)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / マウス / ボツリヌストキシン / 歯科矯正学 / 咀嚼運動メカニクス / ハイスピードカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we use the mice model for evaluating the effect of muscle hypofunction following botulinum neurotoxin injections on the craniofacial morphology and masticatory function.Three-dimensional jaw movements and EMG of the masseter and temporalis muscles were recorded while mice were chewing.
In the hypofunction group, muscle activities and jaw movement trajectoryies were changed. We found that the masseter plays an important role in stabilizing the grinding path, and the temporalis plays a major role in retracting the mandible more posteriorly in the early phase of closing, extending the grinding path. Furthermore, these results suggest that a part of functional disorders affect other coordination of mastication.