Effect of medicine for osteoporosis on orthodontic treatment : measurement of alveolar bone and root resorption using osteoporosis model rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Megumi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (80724517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify how the drug for treatment of osteoporosis affects orthodontic tooth movement, root resorption, and alveolar bone in orthodontic patients.
Ten-week-old female Wistar rats were divided into three groups: Control, ovariectomy (OVX), and OVX with ZOL administration (OVX + ZOL) group. Their alveolar bone changes were measured by micro-CT images. Bone mineral density (BMD) and bone mineral content to tissue volume ratio (BMC/TV) were significantly decreased in the OVX group compared to the Control group. Bone mineral content (BMC), bone volume (BV), and tissue volume (TV) were significantly increased in the OVX + ZOL group compared to the Control and OVX groups. Meanwhile 10-week-old female Sprague-Dawley rat were divided into Control and lithium chloride administration groups. Tooth movement and root resorption were significantly decreased by lithium chloride administration.