Analysis of bone remodeling mechanism using transcription factor IRF4 knockout mouse acting on immune regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Haruka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 特任研究員 (70623825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interferon - interferon regulatory factors (IRFs) system is related to immunoreactions. Recently IRF-8, which is one of the IRFs, has been reported to negatively regulate the proliferation of osteoclast precursors induced by macrophage colony-stimulating factor (M-CSF) and ligand for receptor activator of nuclear factor kappa B (RANKL). In this study, we investigated the effects of IRF-4 on RANKL- (or TNF-alpha-) induced osteoclastogenesis.
Bone marrow cells from mice were cultured with M-CSF and RANKL. During osteoclastogenesis, the expression level of NFATc1 and IRF-4 mRNA were increased significantly. Moreover, the same dynamic state was shown also in osteoclastogenesis under M-CSF and TNF-alpha existence. This tendency was similarly observed for bone marrow macrophages. These results suggest that IRF-4 may involve the regulation of osteoclastogenesis.