Pharmacological evaluation of the animal model of orthodontic treatment-induced pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Au  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60580230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気生理刺激 / 矯正装置 / ラット / 開咬反射 / 電気生理 / 矯正治療 / 開口反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the animal model for quantitative evaluation of the experimental orthodontic force-induced pain was established. The experimental orthodontic force was applied between maxillary incisors and right maxillary first molar by coil-spring. At one (D1), three (D3) and seven (D7) days after orthodontic force application, passing current was applied to bilateral maxillary first molar gingiva to evoke jaw-opening reflex then threshold for inducing jaw-opening reflex was compared between left and right side stimulations. At D1, significant reduction of the threshold for inducing jaw-opening reflex in right (orthodontic) side compared with that of left (control) side was observed. The significant reduction of right side threshold was disappeared at D3 and it was exceeded the left side threshold at D7. These results were presented at several congress meetings (e.g., Neuroscience 2013, 2014 & 2015,74 th Japan Orthodontic Society: Poster Award).