A study on a new orthodontic treatment involving local application of fluvastatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ISHII TAKENOBU  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80433978)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフルバスタチン / マウス実験モデル / 局所投与モデル / 頬側歯槽骨吸収 / MC3T3-E1 / 上顎側方拡大装置 / 上顎側方拡大 / 歯根露出 / 歯科矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluvastatin induces bone formation. This study topically applied fluvastatin to artificially form bone on the buccal aspect of the maxillary alveolar process, and this study examined whether fluvastatin could be used in orthodontic treatment to prevent accidents such as exposure of the buccal aspect of the tooth root. This study conducted a cell culture experiment involving the MC3T3-E1 and an experiment involving expanding of the maxillary dental arch in an animal model. Results revealed that fluvastatin induces calcification by osteoblasts at concentrations from 50-100 nM. In the animal experiment, local application of the optimal concentration of fluvastatin resulted in significant calcification on the maxillary buccal alveolar process after expanding of the maxillary dental arch. Thus, local application of fluvastatin as part of orthodontic treatment may be able to prevent accidents such as exposure of the root of the tooth due to resorption of the bone of the buccal alveolus.