Feeding-stimulating factor modulates synaptic transmission in the insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Hiroki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50632543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオレキシン / 島皮質 / 局所神経回路 / パッチクランプ / オレキシンA / オレキシンンB / 抑制性シナプス後電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orexin and MCH are hormone that increase appetite. The insular cortex (IC) expresses these receptors. However almost no information is about the functional roles of these hormones in the IC. To explore this, I performed multiple whole-cell patch clamp recording in the rat IC slice preparation.Orexin A increased the amplitude of unitary inhibitory postsynaptic current (uIPSC) in fast-spiking neuron (FS) to pyramidal cell (Pyr) connections. Same as orexin A, I found that the amplitude of uIPSC in FS to Pyr was increased by orexin B. Pre-application of SB334867 that orexin receptor 1 antagonist diminished the orexin A/B-induced facilitation of uIPSC.
These result suggest orexin is likly to play a role in suppression of gustatory information processing in the IC.