Masticatory muscle plasticity in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
UMEKI DAISUKE  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10514937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / シグナル伝達 / デキサメタゾン / 筋萎縮 / 筋線維タイプ / 筋肥大 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Masticatory muscles have the potential to adapt their mass and fiber types to a wide range of functional demands, as observed in limb muscles. However, these molecular mechanisms are poorly understood. In this study, we analyzed the effects of bite-opening treatment (BO) on muscle phenotypes of mice masseter muscle. To examine hypertrophic effects of BO on masseter and soleus muscles as well as antagonistic action of dexamethasone (DEX), a glucocorticoid, against hypertrophy, we analyzed both muscle mass and fiber diameter of masseter, soleus muscles in BO and/or DEX-treated mice. These results suggest that differences in the sensitivity to DEX or in the mechanisms of DEX antagonism between masseter and soleus muscles.