Elucidation of the molecular regulation mechanism of injury and recovery of periodontal tissue by orthodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Rina  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20549430)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周組織 / 歯根膜 / メカニカルストレス / 歯科矯正 / 修復 / リモデリング / 歯科矯正学 / 細胞分化 / 組織修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to determine the cell dynamics in periodontal ligament in response to mechanical stress during orthodontic movement. Mechanical stress during orthodontic movement promoted the increase in the number of cells in the periodontal ligament on both tension and pressure sides. The increase in the number of cells in the periodontal ligament is believed to be due to the migration and cell division of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells.
Also HSP47 is expressed in PDL fibroblasts on the compressed side damaged by application of mechanical stress and contributes to the repair of collagen tissue by activating PDL fibroblasts, supporting recovery from cell damage. HSP47 investigated in this study acts differently depending of the time of expression.