Project/Area Number |
26861807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayakumo Sae 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60634128)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | オゾンナノバブル水 / 歯周治療 / 菌血症予防効果 / 殺菌能 / ウイルス不活化能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontitis is a chronic inflammatory disease caused by microorganisms existing in a subgingival biofilm. Ozone nano-bubble water (NBW3) seems to be suitable as an adjunct to periodontal treatment owing to its potent antimicrobial effects, high level of safety, and long storage stability. The results of this study suggest that NBW3 possesses potent bactericidal activity against representative periodontopathogenic bacteria and is not cytotoxic to cells of human oral tissues. NBW3 also has potent virus inactivation activity. The use of NBW3 as an adjunct to periodontal therapy would be promising.