The Effect of TRPV1 channel in the pathogenesis of periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特別研究員 (80722842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯肉上皮細胞 / イオンチャネル / TRPV1 / 歯周炎 / 歯周病 / CGRP / カプサイシン / 歯周炎モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPV1, a member of the calcium-permeable thermosensitive transient receptor potential super family, is a sensor of thermal and chemical stimuli. TRPV1 was recently found to be expressed by non-neuronal cells, such as epithelial cells. The oral gingival epithelium is exposed to multiple noxious stimuli, including heat and acids derived from endogenous and exogenous substances; however, whether gingival epithelial cells (GECs) express TRPV1 is unknown. We show that both TRPV1 mRNA and protein are expressed by GECs. Capsaicin, a TRPV1 agonist, elevated intracellular Ca2+ levels in the gingival epithelial cell line, epi 4. Moreover, TRPV1 activation in epi 4 cells accelerated proliferation. These responses to capsaicin were inhibited by a specific TRPV1 antagonist, SB-366791. We also observed GEC proliferation in capsaicin-treated mice in vivo.Our results suggest that functional TRPV1 is expressed by GECs and contribute to the regulation of cell proliferation.