Changes in biomarkers after initial periodontal treatment in gingival crevicular fluid from patients with chronic periodontitis presenting with drug-induced gingival overgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TARO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (60609121)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯肉増殖症 / 歯肉溝浸出液 / マルチプレックスサスペンション / 薬剤性歯肉増殖症 / マルチプレックスサスペンションシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to simultaneously quantify the levels of 14 biomarkers in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) samples from sites with both gingival overgrowth (GO) and chronic periodontitis (CP) by multiplex immunoassays.In addition, we examined the relationship between the subgingival microbiota and GCF biomarkers before and after therapy.
we used a multiplex bead immunoassay to detect levels of 12 biomarkers including IL-1β and TGF-β1 in GCF from GO, and we also clarified the presence and quantity of T. denticola from the same sites.