Application to periodontal tissue regeneration therapy of local blood flow improving agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKI KOJI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10598395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 歯周再生医学 / 塩化カルプロニウム / ムスカリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods:Expression of cholinergic component in human periodontal ligament cells (HPDL) was examined by RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry. And topical application of carpronium chloride on rat calvarial defect was observed whether to promote new bone formation. Results: All of the mAchR mRNA were expressed in HPDL. Choline acetyl transferase (ChAT), Vesicular acetylcholine transporter (VAChT), Acetylcholine esterase (AChE) and various nAChR mRNA were detected in HPDL. Expression of ChAT, VAChT and AChE in HPDL was detected in immunohistochemistry. And Topical application of carpronium chloride on rat calvarial defect promoted new bone formation. Conclusion: Periodontal ligament cells have various necessary cholinergic components such as ACh synthesis, reception, degradation. These results suggest that non-neuronal cholinergic system in periodontal ligament cells and carpronium chloride may be involved in the homeostasis, wound healing and regeneration of periodontal tissues.