The effects of high glucose and saturated fatty acid on the inflammation and innate immunity in periodontal tissue component cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Yoichiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20598396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 高血糖 / IL-8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes is often associated with increased prevalence and advanced pathology of periodontal disease. We hypothesized that gingival epithelial cells modify periodontal disease progression, and predicted that hyperglycemia would activate an inflammatory response in human gingival epithelial cells (HGECs). We tested this in immortalized HGECs isolated from periodontal tissue. The HGECs cultured in high and normal glucose (NG) conditions. The epi 4 cells showed increased inflammatory cytokines and toll-like receptor 2 protein secretion and mRNA expression when cultured in HG compared with NG. These effects were not associated with increased cell proliferation and were not observed in a hyperosmolar control group. The increased IL-8 secretion in HG was inhibited by pretreatment with an antioxidant and protein kinase C inhibitor. These suggest a potential mechanism for how, in diabetes, hyperglycemia could provoke an excessive host inflammatory response, exacerbating periodontal disease.