| Project/Area Number |
26861814
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Periodontology
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞集塊 / スキャフォールドフリー / C-MSC / 細胞治療 / MSC / ECM / 組織再生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transplantation of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) to damaged tissue has attracted attention in scientific and medical fields as an effective regenerative therapy. Nevertheless, additional studies are required to develop an MSC transplant method for bone regeneration because using an artificial scaffold restricts the number of transplanted cells and their function. Furthermore, regulating the degree of cell differentiation in vitro is desirable for a more effective regenerative therapy. To address these unresolved issues, by using self-produced extracellular matrix (ECM), we developed clumps of an MSC/ECM complex (C-MSCs). As a result, an applicant have demonstrated that C-MSC can be induced into osteogenic differentiation and its transplantation with no artificial scaffold facilitates effective bone regeneration in rat. This result has been published in Cytotherapy.