Influences of CCL19-CCR7 pathway on obesity-induced metabolic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Misaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80611326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCCL19 / CCR7 / 脂肪組織 / インスリン抵抗性 / 樹状細胞 / ccl19 / 脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the role of CCL19-CCR7 axis on obesity and insulin resistance. CCL19 protein was elevated in the sera of obese model mice challenged by endotoxin. Ccr7(-/-) mice were protected from diet-induced obesity, insulin resistance, fatty liver and dyslipidemia and exhibited increased thermogenesis on high-fat feeding. CCL19 attracts activated dendritic cells. The expression of dendritic cell markers, CD11b and CD11c, was not observed in the adipose tissues of Ccr7(-/-) mice fed a high-fat diet, which might be closely associated with the protection of these mice from obesity.
In this study, we demonstrated that CCL19-CCR7 pathway played a crucial role in inducing obesity and subsequent insulin resistance.