elucidation of the onset mechanism of alveolar bone resorption and attachment loss based on T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Akiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30631478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周組織破壊 / T細胞 / 免疫複合体 / 歯周炎 / attachment loss / 歯槽骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely known that T cells are promotively involved in alveolar bone resorption, but involvement in periodontitis in the presence of immunecomplexes has not been elucidated. In this study, we investigated the involvement of T cells in periodontal pocket formation and alveolar bone resorption by using nude rats deficient in mature T cells with our experimental periodontitis model which we have established. As a result, against expectations, inhibition of bone resorption of nude rats was not occurred. On the contrary, periodontal tissue destruction was significantly progressed in nude rats as compared with wild type rats.