The association between atherosclerosis and Aa that is a periodontal pathogenic bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimotahira Naohiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (20710007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAa / Omp100 / アテローム性動脈硬化症 / 歯周病原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease has been pointed out relevance to atherosclerosis. The purpose of this study is to analyze the reaction of periodontal pathogenic bacteria Aggregatibactor actinomycetemcomitans and vascular endothelial cells. We found that was increased expression of inflammatory cytokines and adhesion factor of vascular endothelial cells by the supernatant after fracturing A. actinomycetemcomitans. We also found that was promoted adhesion of vascular endothelial cells and monocytes by supernatant after fracturing A. actinomycetemcomitans. Therefore, we suggested that A. actinomycetemcomitans was involved in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis.