Role of new Cytokines IL-35 in inflammation bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yosuke  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70572808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIL-35 / サイトカイン / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclast differentiation marker (MMP-9, Cathepsin K, TRAP) gene expression, osteoclast formation and osteoclast activity in RAW 264.7 cells were significantly increased by RANKL and IL-35 compared with RANKL alone. The phosphorylations of ERK and p-38 were increased by RANKL and IL-35 compared with RANKL or IL-35 alone. The number of osteoclast by RANKL and IL-35 were significantly inhibited by pretreatment with ERK inhibitor compared with no treatment. Therefore, the effect by IL-35 and RANKL promoted synergistic effect on osteoclast formation mainly via ERK signaling pathway.