Foundation of periodontal tissue regeneration by induction of vascularization using new synthetic peptide
Project/Area Number |
26861825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Natsuki 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (60642832)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯周組織再生 / エナメルマトリックスデリバティブ / 歯根膜 / 創傷治癒 / エナメルマトリックス / ペプチド / 血管新生 / 合成ペプチド / エナメルタンパク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enamel matrix derivative (EMD) is used in periodontal tissue regeneration therapy. A synthetic oligopeptide (SP) derived from EMD which we produced in previous basic research of EMD was evaluated for whether it contributes to wound healing in periodontal tissue. The purpose of the present study is to investigate the efficacy of SP derived from EMD on the human gingival fibroblasts (hGFs). HGFs were treated with SP. We examined the effects of SP on the cell proliferation and the ability of cell attachment in hGFs. We also investigated the role of extracellular signal-related kinases (ERK) 1/2 induced by SP. Our results suggested that SP significantly promoted the cell proliferation and cell attachment in hGFs. Moreover, SP also induced the ERK 1/2 activation in hGFs. The results of the present study suggested that SP promote the cell proliferation and the activity of cell attachment in hGFs. Therefore, SP might contribute the promotion of wound healing in periodontal tissue.