| Project/Area Number |
26861826
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Periodontology
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Tomootaka 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (40724951)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 中断患者 / 患者背景 / メインテナンス / アンケート調査 / 質的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to explore the background characteristics of patients who stop going to a dental clinic. In participating dental clinics, a telephone interview was conducted with patients who had stopped going to the dental clinics. Five of 93 patients replied, and their responses were qualitatively examined. Using these interview results, we developed an internet-based questionnaire on patient background characteristics. A total of 225 treatment cessation patients and 236 maintenance patients replied. The most commonly cited reason for cessation was symptom improvement (46.2%), followed by a busy work or schoolwork schedule (30.7%) and financial burden (14.7%). Regarding the patient background, treatment cessation patients who fear impression about dental treatment. In conclusion, dental treatment cessation patients had more negative feelings about dental treatment than treatment maintenance patients.