Analysis of factors affecting tooth loss in early adulthood and adulthood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Daisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90711896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords初期成年期 / 成年期 / フッ化物洗口プログラム / 齲蝕有病率 / 歯槽骨吸収 / フッ化物洗口 / DMFS / 喪失歯 / 歯周病 / 齲蝕予防 / 齲蝕予防効果 / 歯科健診 / う蝕予防効果 / フッ化物洗口経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluoride mouth rinsing programs in childhood reduced the prevalence of dental caries in early adulthoods who have used fluoride-containing toothpaste. More preventive effect was found in proximal surfaces than in pits & fissures. The program had a preventive effect on dental caries in these subjects with a good dental behavior, as indicated by the high percentage of filled teeth. Furthermore, we examined the association between alveolar bone resorption and the change in atherosclerotic risk markers over 5 years to assess whether the presence of periodontitis increases the risk of atherosclerotic vascular disease. The results of this follow-up study shows that the severity of alveolar bone resorption is associated with future deterioration of various markers related to atherosclerotic vascular disease in a Japanese population. Furthermore, increased alveolar bone resorption could be a risk marker for the development of atherosclerotic vascular disease.