Initial Rport of Early Diagnosis of Sarcopenic Articulation Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Etsuko TAKAI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30532642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構音障害 / 軟口蓋 / 運動速度 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖不全 / 口蓋裂 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle atrophy and associated functional decline with aging(sarcopenia) contributes to alteration in articulation in healthy orlder adults. Sarcopenia of the orofacial muscles can cause dysphagia. Malnutrition, the early diagnosis of sarcopenic articulation is important. Important components of correct articulation are the velum.We evaluated the maximum velum velocity during producing [bampa]. The subjects were healthy adults and speakers with cleft. Lateral projection videofluorography was recorded while each subject produced [bampa] five times at a speed of once every two seconds. The velocity and the distance in healthy adults tend to be larger than that in speakers with cleft. The decreasing maximum velar velocity may be a symptom of sarcopenia.