Topical application of ointment containing 0.5% green tea catechins suppresses tongue oxidative stress in 5-fluorouracil administered rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30580253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 支持療法 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 化学療法 / 有害事象 / 口腔ケア / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the preventive effects of topical application of catechins on tongue oxidative stress induced by 5-FU administration in rats. Rats were divided into four groups of seven rats each: a negative control group (saline + ointment without catechins), a positive control group (5-FU + ointment without catechins), and two experimental groups (5-FU + ointment containing 0.1% or 0.5% catechins). Topical application of each ointment to the ventral surface of the tongue was performed once a day for 5 days. The level of 8-OHdG was determined to evaluate oxidative stress.
The ratios of 8-OHdG positive cells were higher in the positive control group than in the negative control group. On the other hand, those in the 0.5% green tea catechin group, but not in the 0.1% green tea catechin group, were lower than the positive control group.
Topical application of ointment containing 0.5% catechins could prevent tongue oxidative stress in 5-FU administered rats.