Project/Area Number |
26861834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Tano Rumi 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20433170)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 禁煙支援 / 口臭 / 唾液 / 歯科 / 喫煙 / 口腔 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study,we measured VSCs measurements in on 98 patients at a dental clinic.Associations between factors in the two groups were then assessed, with a 5% level of significance.Among these 98 respondents, 28 (29%) were in their 60s, which was the largest age cohort in the study. Significantly higher concentrations of H2S and (CH3)2S were found among smokers (n=40) than nonsmokers (n=58) (p<0.001). For saliva measurements, salivary pH, pH after acid loading, and oral moistness.Differences between smokers and non-smokers were analyzed with the level of statistical significance set at 5%. Salivary pH, pH after acid loading, and salivary flow rate were all significantly lower in smokers (n = 38) than in non-smokers (n = 58) (p < 0.001), and oral moistness was also significantly lower in smokers than in non-smokers (p =0.01). Smokers have significantly lower salivary pH, pH after acid loading than non-smokers.