Relationship between Cnm-positive Streptococcus mutans and cerebral microbleeds in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Isao  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsう蝕原性細菌 / Cnmタンパク / 無症候性脳出血 / 微小脳出血 / 社会系歯学 / う蝕菌 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the surface Cnm protein expressed on cnm-positive Streptococcus mutans is involved in development of CMBs. Two-hundred ninty-seven community residents (70.0 years), were examined for the presence or absence of cnm-positive S. mutans in the saliva by PCR and collagen binding activity, CMBs, and cognitive function were evaluated. Cnm-positive Streptococcus mutans was detected more often among subjects with CMB (p < 0.01) than those without. The risk of CMBs was significantly higher (odds ratio=12.3) in the group with than without S. mutans expressing collagen binding activity. Deep CMBs were more frequent (72%) and cognitive function was lower among subjects with cnm-positive S. mutans expressing collagen binding activity. This work supports the role of oral health in stroke and dementia and proposes a molecular mechanism for the interaction.