International comparison of evidence-based dentistry education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kakudate Naoki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20534449)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEvidence-Based Dentistry / Evidence-based Dentistry / 臨床疫学 / 歯科医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overseas educators consider that evidence-based dentistry (EBD) is an important part of dental education. In dental education in our country, however, this field has not even reached the first stage. In this study, we developed a measurement scale for use in comparing EBD education internationally. We then used this scale to evaluate EBD educational effects. The results revealed the effectiveness of EBD education in Japan. Further, an international comparison of effectiveness in Japan with previous data from the United States suggested that no big difference exists between the two countries and that EBD education is also an important content requirement for dental education of students in our country. We consider that these results represent basic data required for the future spread of EBD education in Japan.