Project/Area Number |
26861840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下障害 / 姿勢調整法 / 代償法 / 再現性 / 嚥下障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To assess the reproducibility of posture, several devices such as specialized training chairs and head/neck fixing apparatus have been developed.18 However, no method is available to evaluate the patients’ postures while using these devices. It is also important to evaluate postural controls during actual swallowing as the conditions may change during the patient’s attempt to swallow. In this study, we measured the reproducibility of postural control techniques conducted by clinicians. In the future we need to study the potential differences between a posture set by the clinician and the actual posture the patient is in at the moment of swallowing. Establishing the most reliable measuring tool is also of interest for future study.