The application research which aimed at prevention of asphyxia and aspiration in neuromuscular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017)
Tokyo Dental College (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masanao  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60712859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下スクリーニング検査 / 誤嚥 / 画像検査 / 嚥下 / スクリーニング検査 / 呼吸機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is desirable to do an imaging test when make a diagnosis the dysphagia. Currently, developed the screening test which can determine the dysphagia without testing equipment.But, it was not reported the availability in individual disorder in neuromuscular disease.
I studied the connection between the swallowing screening test and the imaging test in the patients of neuromuscular disease. In consequence, I found the positive association between the water swallow test and the videoendoscopic examination of swallowing in the Parkinson's disease. Therefore, it was suggested that, we can determine the risk of aspiration in the Parkinson's disease, using the water swallow test.