Establishment of the DNA extraction method from highly denaturing teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasutaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40598851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA鑑定 / DNA抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a process to get DNA from than teeth, there are washing, a crush, decalcification, cell fusion, the protein removal, the plural important steps including extraction and purification. I make a better DNA sampling method in this study, judged it how long there was a change in quantity of final DNA extraction and quality by difference in decalcification operation. I examined how much the action time for decalcification operation influenced final DNA. I tested it under three conditions, Decalcification time of 24 hours test, Decalcification time of 48 hours test, and Decalcification time of 72 hours test. The 24 hour test was the best. and The 72 hours test was the worst. The quantity of final DNA decreased with time. The 24h test got the result that 15% had better than the 72h test. However, about the quality of final DNA, The 24h test got the result that 3% turned worse than the 72h test. And the shown original sampling method was a good method not to be inferior to a commercial kit.