For establishment of an effective oral care servicing system to a need of nursing care elderly at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Maiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80386127)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Tetsunori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 口腔ケア / 介護職員 / 歯科衛生士 / 在宅歯科診療 / アンケート / データ分析 / 統計処理 / 訪問歯科診療 / 業務量 / データ収集 / 倫理審査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of survey on oral care at the special nursing home for the elderly, it became clear that there was a possibility of full assistance for oral care from need of degree of care 3, and the oral care tool was diversified. Participation by a dental professional leads to caregivers performing appropriate oral care. However, as the frequency and content of participation varies depending on the team of dental professionals, I think that it is better to have operational guidelines.
As a result of the question survey to the dental clinic, 70% of the facilities understood the cooperation in home dental practice, but less than 30% of the facilities cooperated. In addition, oral management performed by dental hygienists in visiting dental practice is mainly aimed at improving oral hygiene, and less than 20% was aimed at improving oral function.