Development of the sealant which controls pathogenic bacteria of dental caries associated with systemic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Kisaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80582254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / う蝕予防 / シーラント / 共凝集 / 自己凝集 / S-PRGフィラー / 齲蝕予防 / S-PRGフィラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus gordonii, a bacterium involved in the initial colonization of tooth surfaces, contributes to dental biofilm formation and is an important cause of infective endocarditis. This study aimed to investigate the influence of S-PRG filler on oral bacterial growth and aggregation of S. gordonii. The effect of various concentrations of S-PRG eluate on the growth and the biofilm formation of S. gordonii and other oral microorganisms was assessed. In addition, the effect of S-PRG eluate on coaggregation of S. gordonii with both S. oralis and Fusobacterium nucleatum was assessed. Our results indicate that S-PRG eluate treatment reduced both for the growth and for biofilm of all organisms in a dose-dependent manner. Coaggregation of S. gordonii was inhibited by S-PRG eluate. These results indicate that the S-PRG filler possesses antimicrobial activity that is mediated by inhibiting growth and biofilm of oral microorganisms, and by suppressing coaggregation of S. gordonii.